Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the warmwinterarts.com website, you agree to the terms of this Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site. Any user’s use or continued use of Warm Winter Arts Inc. or any of their products or services constitutes acceptance of this Online Privacy Policy.

Before We Start:

Warm Winter Arts Inc. is a small family owned business. We take pride in our personal approach and relationships with our clients. Read this policy with that in mind at all times.

Collection of Personal Information:

When you engage in certain activities on this site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, financial account information, IP Address, and other personal identifying information.

Warm Winter Arts Inc. will never request or store sensitive personal data.

Warm Winter Arts Inc. collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. Warm Winter Arts Inc. may use information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services. Warm Winter Arts Inc. will never sell or share your information with other companies.

You can opt out of these activities at any time by either choosing to unsubscribe or by contacting the Company Data Protection Officer at design@warmwinterarts.com.

Contact Us:

If you are unhappy with our contact methods or collection of data or if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Policy, our practices or our Services, please let us know. You may contact us by mail at:
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Warm Winter Arts Inc.
1120 Kingsford Street
Saint Paul
MN 55106

or by email at:

design@warmwinterarts.com.

We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) calendar days.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

As the Services may change from time to time, this Policy is expected to change as well. The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this Policy at any time, for any reason, which amendment(s) will be effective upon posting to warmwinterarts.com. The date of the last revision to this Policy will be indicated by the “Last Updated” date located at the end of this Policy. Your use of the Services after such changes or modifications have been made shall constitute your acceptance of this Policy as last revised. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy as last revised, do not use (or continue to use) the Services. In addition, the Company may occasionally notify you of changes or modifications to this Policy by e-mail. It is therefore important that you keep your account information accurate. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for your failure to receive an e-mail notification if such failure results from an inaccurate e-mail address.

Information That the Company Collects:

Personally Identifiable Information:

The Company may collect information (online, by phone or paper) that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you provide such information on the Company website(s) or social media website(s) or otherwise interact with the Company. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include, but not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, information about you or your business, credit card, or other financial account information.

Non-Personal Data:

As you interact with the Company through our online resources, the Company may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not considered Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to these resources through a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and other tools. “Cookies” are pieces of code or text placed on your computer when you browse a website. Cookies may be placed by the Company or our web analytics third party vendors or partners. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitor activities by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on the Company website(s) through the use of these, and other tools may include the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, among other non-personal data (collectively, all of the foregoing data is considered “Non-Personal Data”). Additionally, Cookies, Tags and other tools placed by our web analytics third party vendors or partners may collect other information about you and your visits to websites and elsewhere on the Internet including, but not limited to, your industry, company size, among other Non-Personal Data.

How the Company Uses and Shares Personally Identifiable Information:

The Company strongly believes in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which the Company has been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services, or (3) as the Company might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information:

Once collected, the Company may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:
Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, and customer service messages,
Respond to your e-mails or online requests for products, services, or information,
Personalize and improve the usability of the Company website,
Fulfill and/or deliver the Services,
Share with third parties as required by law or to protect the Company,
Share your e-mail address as permitted under this Policy,
Communicate with you,
Improve and optimize the operation and performance of the Services,
Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services,
Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems.

Transfer of personal data abroad:

If you utilize the Services from a country other than the country where the Company servers are located, your communications with the Company may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call the Company, the Company may provide you with support from our locations which may be outside of your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Policy.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions:

When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us. In such cases, the Company may share your Personally Identifiable Information.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect the Company’s Interests:

The Company may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Company, including, but not limited to, compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. In such instances, the Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. the Company will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as the Company, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity the Company considers to be illegal or unethical. To the extent the Company is legally permitted to do so, the Company will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that the Company is required to provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties as part of legal process; (b) protect and/or defend the rights or property of the Company; (c) protect the personal safety of the Company personnel or users of the public in appropriate circumstances; or (d) if the Company and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged or if the Company undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

Sharing Your E-mail Address Pursuant to the Company Policy:

We do not sell or rent e-mail addresses to anyone outside of the Company. The Company will also not share e-mail addresses to unrelated third-parties or affiliates.

How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information:

To easily access, view, or update your personal data (where available), please request access to your Account Management Panel. To request that your information be deleted, please email design@warmwinterarts.com.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

California and GDPR Privacy Rights:

Warm Winter Arts Inc. endeavours to be fully compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation.

In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law and/or the European General Data Protection Rules (GDPR), the Company members or non-Company users who provide personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light statute and/or the GDPR) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from the Company, once a calendar year, information about the personal information it shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which the Company shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information about 2017). To obtain this information please send your request to (please include your full name and address, domain name(s)):

Warm Winter Arts Inc.
1120 Kingsford Street
Saint Paul
MN 55106

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and GDPR:

Non-Company users who have provided the Company a Canadian or European Union mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) as defined under CASL and GDPR unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs. To easily access, view, update, delete or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account Management Panel. If you are a resident of the European Union Economic Area and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the GDPR, you may direct questions or complaints (however, we still recommend that you contact us first) to our lead supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

www.ico.org.uk
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
Phone: 0303 123 1113

Data Retention:

We may retain your Personally Identifiable Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Information) for as long as your account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. We may continue to retain such Personally Identifiable Information even after you deactivate your account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests. We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personally Identifiable Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

Age Restrictions:

Our Services are not permitted to children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 should provide any Personal Information to us through any of our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. Parents and guardians should supervise their children’s activities at all times. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided the Company with any personal data, please contact us at design@warmwinterarts.com.

Information Security:

The Company implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. The Company restricts access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve the Services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, the Company cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Society, or to or from the Company online products or services. If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us.